2023 Fixtures

Unless Stated Otherwise: Lifters must be IAWA(UK) Members to Enter

2023 ‘Double-Up Concept’ (9 domestic events on 5 dates)

Lifters can lift in either event or both, or choose a selection of lifts across both events. (where events are ‘doubled-up’ the overall best lifter will come from the combined results of those lifting in both events)

Weigh In: First Event 9.00am – Lifting at 10.30am – Second Event 11.00am – Lifting at 1.00pm (or when first event finishes)

(Lifters for both events can weigh in at 9.00am for both events if they wish)

Entry Fees are £20 payable to the Promoter Closing date for Entries is 2 Weeks before the event!

Red Highlighted Lifts Contain Links to the Lift Being Performed on our YouTube Channel.


Saturday January 28th – The British Grip Championships / Records Session

Promoter: Mark Haydock Email: haydockconverters@gmail.com

Venue: Spring Bank Farm, Goosefoot Lane, Samlesbury, Preston, PR5 0UU

Lifts: One Hand Deadlift 2″ Bar(F15), Dumbbell Walk(G13), 2″ Bar Clean & Jerk(F22), 2″ Bar Deadlift(F20)

Records Session: Lifters elect to attempt Records of their choice


Saturday March 4th – The Midlands (Open) All Round & British Olympic Championship

Promoter: Chris Bass – Tel: 01472 250918 Email: Chris.bass@havengym.org.uk

Venue: Haven Gym, Haycroft Avenue, Grimsby, DN31 2PF

Lifts (Midlands Open): Cheat Curl(E6), Pullover & Push(B43), Straddle(C12)

Lifts (Olympics): Press(B1), Snatch(A4), Clean and Jerk(A5)


Saturday May 20th – The British All-Round Championship

Promoter: Glenn Branch – Tel: 07795443630 Email: club3b@hotmail.com

Venue: Bionic Branch Barbell Club, Unit 11 Oaklands Farm Estate, Stock, Ingatestone, Essex, CM4 9RH

Lifts: Lunge Squat(D3), Alternate Grip Clean & Press(B10), Hacklift(C10)


Saturday July 1st – The British Powerlifting Championships & British Single Arm Championship

Promoter: Paul Barette – Tel: 01323 726833 Email: iawa@metamorfit.co.uk

Venue: MetamorFIT, 5F Southbourne Business Park, Courtlands Rd, Eastbourne, BN22 8UY

Lifts (Power): Squat(A2), Bench Press(A3), Deadlift(A1)

Lifts (Single Arm): One Hand Snatch(B24), Opposite Hand Clean and Jerk(B25), One Hand Deadlift(C7)


The World Postal Championships (The Andy Goddard Memorial)

Promoter: Al Myers (USA) – Results to be submitted to Al by the end of August: bluestemvet@tctelco.net

Lifts: 1 Hand Dumbbell Swing(G16), Continental Clean & Jerk(B30), 2 Hand Ciavattone Deadlift(C13)

More information to follow including entry forms


Saturday September 2nd – The British Disability Championships & The Welsh Open Championship

Promoter: Neil Keddy Tel: 07846391814 Email: neil.keddy77@gmail.com

Venue: Aberavon Community Centre, Mitchna St. Port Talbot SA12 6UH

Lifts (British Disability Championship) Seated Lifters: Para Bench Press, 2″ Bar Press, Seated Deadlift

Standing Lifters: Trap Bar Deadlift, Clean & Push Press, Para Bench Press

Lifts (Welsh Open): Shanks Lift(F31), One Hand 2″ Vertical Bar(F19), One Hand Deadlift(C7) – opposite hand


Saturday September 30th & Sunday 1st October – IAWA World Championships

Promoter: John Mahon

Venue: Perth, Western Australia

Lifts: Day 1: One Hand Dumbbell Swing(G16), Continenatal Clean & Jerk(B30), 2 Hand Ciavattone Deadlift(C13)

Lifts: Day 2: 2″ Bar Snatch(F21), Pullover & Press, 1 Hand 2″ Vertical Bar(F19), Straddle Deadlift(C12)

More information to follow including venue details and entry forms


Saturday November 4th – IAWA Gold Cup

Promoter: Paul Barette Tel: 01323 726833 Email: iawa@metamorfit.co.uk

Venue: MetamorFIT, Unit 5F Southbourne Business Park, Courtlands Rd, Eastbourne, BN22 8UY

More information to follow including entry forms


Saturday December 2nd (11am) – IAWA(UK) AGM

Hosted by Steve Gardner – Tel: 07960960509 Email: stevegardneruk@gmail.com

Venue: 18 Holly Road, Barton under Needwood, Staffs, DE13 8LP


Southern Fixtures

Weigh in times 9am-10.30am – Lifting starts 11am

You can enter via PayPal by clicking this link


Sunday 12th February – Southern Counties Championship

Promoter: Paul Barette Tel: 01323 726833 Email: iawa@metamorfit.co.uk

Venue: MetamorFIT, Unit 5F Southbourne Business Park, Courtlands Rd, Eastbourne, BN22 8UY

Lifts: 2″ Bar Snatch(F21), Pullover & Push(B43), Straddle(C12)


Sunday 11th June – Southern Shield

Promoter: Paul Barette Tel: 01323 726833 Email: iawa@metamorfit.co.uk

Venue: MetamorFIT, Unit 5F Southbourne Business Park, Courtlands Rd, Eastbourne, BN22 8UY

Lifts: Reverse Grip Bench Press(B39), Pullover at Arms Length(E11), 2″ Bar Deadlift(F20)


Sunday 17th September – Southern Cup

Promoter: Paul Barette Tel: 01323 726833 Email: iawa@metamorfit.co.uk

Venue: MetamorFIT, Unit 5F Southbourne Business Park, Courtlands Rd, Eastbourne, BN22 8UY

Lifts: Clean & Seated Press Behind Neck(B6), Full Gardner(E31), 1 Hand Dumbbell Deadlift(G9)


October (Date to be confirmed) – Southern Grip & IAWA Southern Strongest

Promoters: Paul Barette & Glenn Branch Tel: 01323 726833 or 07795443630 Email: iawa@metamorfit.co.uk or club3b@hotmail.com

Venue: Bionic Branch Barbell Club, Unit 11 Oaklands Farm Estate, Stock, Ingatestone, Essex, CM4 9RH

Lifts: (Southern Grip) 2″ Bar Clean & Push Press(F23), 1″ Vertical Bar Lift(F2), Shanks Lift(F31)

Events: (Southern Strongest) Deadlift for Reps, Farmers Walk, Single Arm Monster Dumbbell for Reps

More information including Strongest Event Details and Weight Classes to Follow


The 2023 Postal League – (Leg 1 = End Jan Leg 2=End Mar 3=End May 4=End July 5=End Sept 6=End Nov)

League Coordinator: Chris Bass – Tel: 01472 250918 Email: Chris.bass@havengym.org.uk

Leg 1: 2 Dumbbells Press (G2), 2 Dumbbells Clean & Jerk (G8), 2 Dumbbells Swing (G17), Crucifix (G18)

Leg 2: Power Row (E37), Pullover Push (B43), Straddle (C12)  & Cheat Curl (E6)

Leg 3: Lunge Squat (D3), Alternate Grip Clean & Press (B10), Hacklift (C10)  & Pullover at Arms-Length (E11)

Leg 4: Squat(A2), Bench Press(A3), Deadlift(A1) & Lateral Raise Lying(G15) 

Leg 5: 1 Hand Snatch (B24), 1 Hand Clean & Jerk(B25) (opposite hand), 1 Hand Deadlift(C7) & Rectangular Fix (E3)

 Leg 6: One Hand Snatch (B24), Continental Clean & Jerk (B30), Front Squat (D1) & Hold out in Front Raised (E14)


Looking Ahead:

2024 World Championship – Eastbourne, England – Paul Barette

2024 Gold Cup – Boston, USA – Frank Ciavattone