2022 Fixtures


Unless Stated Otherwise: Lifters must be IAWA(UK) Members to Enter

Competitions Weigh in Times are 10am to 11.30 am and Lifting Starts at 12pm

Entry Fees are £15 payable to the Promoter Closing date for Entries is 2 Weeks before the event!

Red Highlighted Lifts Contain Links to the Lift Being Performed on our YouTube Channel.


Saturday February 12th – The British Grip Championships

Promoter: Mark Haydock Email: haydockconverters@gmail.com

Venue: Spring Bank Farm, Goosefoot Lane, Samlesbury, Preston, PR5 0UU

Lifts: Rim Lift(E33), Two Hands Pinch Lift(F1), 2″ Bar Barbell Snatch(F21), 2 x Dumbbells Deadlift(G5)


Saturday March 12th – The Midlands (Open) All Round Competition

Promoter: Chris Bass – Tel: 01472 250918 Email: Chris.bass@havengym.org.uk

Venue: Haven Gym, Haycroft Avenue, Grimsby, DN31 2PF

Lifts: One Hand Snatch(B24), Continental Clean & Jerk(B30), Front squat(D1)


Saturday April 9th – The British Powerlifting Championships

Promoter: Paul Barette – Tel: 01323 726833 Email: iawa@metamorfit.co.uk

Venue: MetamorFIT, 5F Southbourne Business Park, Courtlands Rd, Eastbourne, BN22 8UY

Lifts: Squat(A2), Bench Press(A3), Deadlift(A1)


Saturday May 7th – The Welsh Open Disability Competition

Promoter: Neil Keddy Tel: 07846391814 Email: neil.keddy77@gmail.com

Venue: Aberavon Community Centre, Mitchna St. Port Talbot SA12 6UH

Seated Lifts : Deadlift – One Hand Dumbbell Press – Bench Press (Para bench)

Standing Lifts: Deadlift – One Hand Dumbbell Press -Bench Press (Para bench)

click here for further information


Saturday June 11th – The British All Round Championships

Promoter: Chris Bass – Tel: 01472 250918 Email: Chris.bass@havengym.org.uk

Venue: Haven Gym, Haycroft Avenue, Grimsby, DN31 2PF

Lifts: Pullover & Press(B41), Continental to Belt(B45), Stiff Leg Deadlift(C3) [results]


Saturday July 9th – The British Olympics Championships

Promoter: Steve Gardner and Pete Tryner Tel Steve: 07960960509 Email: stevegardneruk@gmail.com

Venue: Unit 7 Maltings Ind Estate, Derby Rd, Burton on Trent, Staffs, DE14 1RN

Lifts: Press(B1), Snatch(A4), Clean and Jerk(A5) [results]


Saturday August 13th – The British Single Arm Championships

Promoter: Mark Haydock Email: haydockconverters@gmail.com

Venue: Spring Bank Farm, Goosefoot Lane, Samlesbury, Preston, PR5 0UU

Lifts: One Hand Snatch(B24), Opposite Hand Clean and Jerk(B25), One Hand Deadlift(C7) [results]


The World Postal Championships (The Andy Goddard Memorial)

Promoter: Al Myers (USA) – Results to be submitted to Al by the end of August: bluestemvet@tctelco.net

Lifts: Clean & Press(B1), Continental Snatch(B46), Cheat Curl(E6), One Hand Deadlift(C7) [results]

Click here for further information


Saturday 3rd September – The British Disability Championships & The Welsh Open Championship

Promoter: Neil Keddy Tel: 07846391814 Email: neil.keddy77@gmail.com

Venue: Aberavon Community Centre, Mitchna St. Port Talbot SA12 6UH

The British Disability Championships: Weigh In 9.30am Lifting at 10.30am

Seated Lifters: 2″ Bar Deadlift, Barbell Press, Pullover and Press

Standing Lifters: 2″ Bar Deadlift, Barbell Clean and Press, Pullover and Press

Click here for further information

The Welsh Open Championship: Weigh In 11am Lifting at 1pm (OR as soon as first event concludes)

Lifts: Pullover and Press(B41), Zercher(E1), Trapbar Deadlift(F12)

(After consideration, it has been decided that it makes economic sense in many ways to run both events on the same day. Every consideration will be given to make sure all lifters are able to weigh in and lift comfortably, and the second event will follow after an intermission break to allow some who will be busy during the first competiton to be ready for their lifting. We think and hope this will be a positive change and wish everyone good luck as we look forward to a great day of competition.)


1st & 2nd October – IAWA World Championships

Promoter: Denny Habecker – E Mail: liftingliar@comcast.net

Venue: Acernus Crossfit, 100 N Harris St, Cleona, PA 17042, USA

Lifts: Day 1: Clean & Press(B1), Continental Snatch(B46), Cheat Curl(E6), One Hand Deadlift(C7)

Lifts: Day 2: Continental Clean & Jerk(B30), Pullover & Push(B43), 2×2″ Vertical Bars Lift(F26)

Click here for further information and entry form


Saturday 5th November – IAWA Gold Cup

Promoters: Stevie Shanks and Steve Gardner Tel Stevie: 07818455573 Email: stevieshanks45@gmail.com

Venue: Crumlin Road Gaol Visitor Attraction and Conference Centre, D Wing, 53-55 Crumlin Road, Belfast,
BT14 6ST

Click here for further information


Saturday 3rd December (11am) – IAWA(UK) AGM

Hosted by Steve Andrews – Contact: Tel. 01162 717781 Email. viv.andrews@btinternet.com

Venue: 6 Highleys Drive, Oadby, Leicester LE2 5TL


Southern Fixtures

Promoter: Paul Barette Tel: 01323 726833 Email: iawa@iawametamorfit.co.uk

Venue: MetamorFIT, Unit 5F Southbourne Business Park, Courtlands Rd, Eastbourne, BN22 8UY

Weigh in times 9am-10.30am – Lifting starts 11am

You can enter via PayPal by clicking this link


Sunday 27th February – Southern Counties Championship

Lifts: Alternate Grip Clean & Press(B10), 1 Hand Dumbbell Snatch(G4), 2″ Bar Deadlift(F20)


Sunday 22nd May – Southern Shield

Lifts: 2″ Bar Clean & Press(F27), Bench Press (feet in air)(B35), Steinborn(E9) [results]


Sunday 24th July – Southern Cup

Lifts: 1 Hand Dumbbell Swing(G16), Snatch From Hang(B3), Trap Bar Deadlift(F12) [results]


Sunday 20th November – Southern Grip

Lifts: 1 Hand 2″ Vertical Bar(F2), One Hand Thumbless Deadlift (opposite hand)(C4), 2 Hands Fulton Dumbbell Deadlift(G20)


The 2022 Postal League – (Leg 1 = End Jan Leg 2=End Mar 3=End May 4=End July 5=End Sept 6=End Nov)

League Coordinator: Chris Bass – Tel: 01472 250918 Email: Chris.bass@havengym.org.uk

Click here for further information


Leg 1: 2 Dumbbells Press(G2), 2 Dumbbells Clean & Jerk(G8), 2 Dumbbells Swing(G17), Crucifix(G18) [results]

Leg 2: One Hand Snatch(B24), Continental Clean & Jerk(B30), Front Squat(D1), Rectangular Fix(E3) [results]

Leg 3: Squat(A2), Bench Press(A3), Deadlift(A1), Lateral Raise Standing(G14) [results]

Leg 4: Pullover & Press(B41), Continental Clean to Belt(B45), Stiff Legged Deadlift(C3), Cheat Curl(E6) [results]

Leg 5: Press(B1), Snatch(A4), Clean & Jerk(A5), Power Row(E37) [results]

Leg 6: 1 Hand Snatch(B24), 1 Hand Clean & Jerk(B25) (opposite hand), 1 Hand Deadlift(C7), Pullover at Arms-Length(E11)


Looking Ahead:

2023 World Championship – Australia – Peter Phillips

2023 Gold Cup – Eastbourne, England – Paul Barette